Friday, June 10, 2011
[…] We thus answer the first certified question in the negative and the second certified question in the affirmative, approve Hernandez, approve of the reasoning in Pelham, and quash McLaughlin."

The Florida Court reasoned as follows:
"Florida law does not require an individual to submit to a breath alcohol-detection test simply because that person possesses a driver's license. The obligation to submit to breath-alcohol testing emanates from section 316.1932, Florida Statutes (2006),FN4 commonly known as the implied consent law. See State v. Miles, 775 So.2d 950, 952 (Fla.2000) (recognizing section 316.1932, Florida Statutes, as part of Florida's “implied consent law”).FN5 The statute provides that any person driving within Florida is deemed to have consented to testing to determine “the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath if the person is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.” § 316.1932(1)(a) 1.a., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The statute further provides that the test “ must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable cause to believe such person was driving or was in actual physical control of the motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.” Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Legislature has authorized the administration of a breath test only if it is incident to a lawful arrest and based on probable cause to believe that the person driving was under the influence of alcoholic beverages.