Id., ¶ 25 (emphasis added). As pointed out i
[…] The statement was not misleading or incomplete, nor was it a small part of a story that required further explanation in consideration of fairness to both sides. He only provided his subjective state of mind, his opinion or his belief of the equipment's unreliability.The court also held that evidence may become inadmissible, even if the door is opened, where the prejudice outweighs its probative value:
"Even had Mr. Hayward's limited testimony “opened the door,” the potential for undue prejudice far exceeded the probative value of the testimony. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2008) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). The issue of Mr. Hayward's refusal to take a breath test was minimally relevant at best. Informing the jury that Mr. Hayward had previously been convicted of the exact crime he was on trial for was extremely prejudicial.