Showing posts with label expert. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label expert. Show all posts
Showing posts with label expert. Show all posts

Wednesday, June 01, 2011

DWI Appeal - Minnesota Source Code Expert Disallowed

In State of Minnesota v. Hamblin, Not Reported in N.W.2d, 2011 WL 1833089 (Minn.App.) the defense sought funds to provide for an expert to attack the source code of the Intoxilyzer 5000EN. The trial court denied the motion.

On appeal, the court first stated the applicable law:

"In Minnesota, an indigent defendant may request funding from the district court for necessary expert-witness services. Minn.Stat. § 611.21(a) (2010). On finding that the requested services are necessary, “the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services on behalf of the defendant.” Id. The burden of making a threshold showing to the district court of the need for expert assistance is on the defendant. State v. Volker, 477 N.W.2d 909, 911 (Minn.App.1991). A defendant must give specific reasons for needing an expert. Id.; State v.