Showing posts with label OWI. Show all posts
[…] Indeed, one of Devries's trial lawyers conceded that Devries had “violated a condition of her bond” in Arizona.
The appeals court in Wisconsin then held that the failure to appear was a conviction, and stated:
"Thus, the documents support the circuit court's conclusion that Devries had a “conviction” as that word is defined by WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r) because she did not appear in court when required. See § 340.01(9r) (defining “conviction” as including: a “fail[ure] to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction”; and a “violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property.”)"