On appeal, the court reversed. It found that the defendant's refusal to submit to sobriety cases was admissible, citing to a variety of cases as such:
[…] Holland argued that the State's decision not to call Grady would violate the Confrontation Clause under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution,FN1 citing to Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004). The trial court agreed and suppressed the video.
On appeal, the court reversed. It found that the defendant's refusal to submit to sobriety cases was admissible, citing to a variety of cases as such:
"First, Holland's refusal to submit to sobriety testing is admissible. This issue has been resolved by the Legislature's enactment of the implied consent law under section 316.1932(1)(a) 1.a ., Florida Statutes (2010). Section 316.1932(1)(a) 1.a. provides in pertinent part that “[t]he refusal to submit to a chemical or physical breath test upon the request of a law enforcement officer as provided in this section is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.” § 316.1932(1)(a) 1.a., Fla. Stat. (2010); see also State v. Kline, 764 So.2d 716, 717 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (holding that implied consent law requires admission of a defendant's refusal to submit to a breath or urine test).